‘ap ‘ap Birthday!

Sung to “Chim Chim Cheree” for my good friend Katie at My Eternal Voyage, in honor of her birthday and love for Mary Poppins. Now if only it had a soundcloud….

‘ap ‘appily
‘ap ‘appily
‘ap ‘ap birthday!
Katie is happy
As a fluffy kitteh!

‘ap ‘appily
‘ap ‘appily
Be ‘appy too!
It’s ‘er birthday you know
And she’ll dance the day through
Or eat lots of cake
Cause that’s ‘appy too!

Now that she’s older
She’s more than a girl
She’s a llama you see
That can jump, spin, and twirl

Though she spends ‘er time
On skype and pintrest
In this ‘ole wide world
She’s classed with the best

‘ap ‘appily
‘ap ‘appily
‘ap ‘ap birthday!
Katie is happy
As a fluffy kitteh!

‘ap ‘appily
‘ap ‘appily
Be ‘appy too!
It’s ‘er birthday you know
And she’ll dance the day through

I choose ‘er friendship  with pride
Yes, I do
We enjoy a laugh
And a chortle or two

Up where ‘er thoughts are
All billered and curled
‘Tween waking and dreaming
Is ‘er song writing world

When ‘er guitar’s in ‘and
She strums out a tune
There’s music inside ‘er
Rising like a balloon
On the notes of ‘er fingers
Coo, what a song!

‘ap ‘appily
‘ap ‘appily
‘appy Katie
When you’re with the llama
You’re in glad company

No where is there
A more ‘appier crew
Than them wot sings
“Ap ‘appy birthday to you!”

On your birthday
‘appy birthday
To yoouuuuuuu!

Harry and Molly had a very short but fun play date. #lego #harrypotter #studio @ellokaitlin :D

A post shared by Laurennnnnn (@laurenichole89) on

“We are all cre…

Quote

“We are all created with purpose. Every one of us was put on this earth to do more for others than for ourselves. In this way, we all have a ‘Greater Calling’.”

– Sevenly, “Greater Calling” Campaign

In da hood (aka Phoneography Challenge: My Neighborhood)

Okay sooooo I don’t live in a hood or the hood or even a neighborhood at all. I live in a house, by the highway, near the woods, beside my grandma. Anyways, these are my phone shots for the weekly challenge. Kittehs and moss count as “neighborhood” right? I hope so.

Let’s step out the back door:

20130310-205310.jpg

Ooooooo and squat down to get a good shot:

20130310-205324.jpg

That was cool. Maybe a little less brick this time?? Hmmm. Not as good as the one before.

20130310-205344.jpg

Now I’m totally distracted by the sunset.

20130310-205434.jpg

Yep. Sitting here in the sun is nice :D

20130310-205422.jpg

Now for a glimpse of what I see. Oh and my rockin awesome shoes. Yay purple!!

20130310-205409.jpg

Distracted again….

20130310-205457.jpg

It’s my kitteh!!! She’s fat full of babies! Soon there will be lots of little kitties hopping around everywhere. It will be fantastic!

20130310-205522.jpg

More of what I see. Leaves. A whole lot of leaves. But such is winter.

20130310-205532.jpg

And this is the kitteh begging for food. She’s extra pitiful, isn’t she? -Meow meow meow- That is kitty for “yes”.

20130310-205542.jpg

Ta-da!! This is a day outside with my phone. Not really my neighborhood, but then I don’t really live in one. I don’t have a local coffee shop or a daily run. I have a highway and you can follow me on instagram if you really want to see shots of that haha. Seriously though, I post like one sunrise shot a week from that highway. Gorgeous!

“There is a kin…

Quote

“There is a kind of listening with half an ear that presumes already to know what the other person has to say. It is an impatient, inattentive listening, that despises the brother and is only waiting for a chance to speak and thus get rid of the other person. This is no fulfillment of our obligation, and it is certain that here too our attitude toward our brother only reflects our relationship to God. It is little wonder that we are no longer capable of the greatest service of listening that God has committed to us, that of hearing our brother’s confession, if we refuse to give ear to our brother on lesser subjects. Secular education today is aware that often a person can be helped merely by having someone who will listen to him seriously, and upon this insight it has constructed its own soul therapy, which has attracted great numbers of people, including Christians. But Christians have forgotten that the ministry of listening has been committed to them by Him who is Himself the great listener and whose work they should share. We should listen with the ears of God that we may speak the Word of God.”

– Dietrich Bonhoeffer

ANNOUNCEMENT!!!

Video

It’s my birthday and I felt like announcing it. Now you know ;)

I’ll make a real post later. You know, one with words and pictures and interesting stuff. We’re suppose to see Oz today and go shop walking and eat chocolate cake and other yummmmmy foods. Birthdayish things :D

Now for a singing mustache birthday song! Enjoy!!!

Appreciate the small things (aka Weekly Photo Challenge: Lost in the Details)

A few years ago I was living on a different continent, away from home, and a few timezones from my family. I missed seeing them, but was never homesick. I think part of it had to do with all the little things that reminded me of home. Like my photo for this week’s photo challenge:Appreciate the small thingsThis is of a purple hydrangea. I hadn’t seen any outside of my home before. Usually they grow either blue or pink, but it takes a special mix of acidic and base dirt to make one purple. Too much of either and you get the pink extreme or the blue extreme. This little detail is one of many that kept me from being homesick while so far away. I hope you like it (:

Onto Tax Season! (aka Weekly Photo Challenge: Forward)

#rain #work #hefe #thankfulforajob #taxseason

A post shared by Laurennnnnn (@laurenichole89) on

This photo entry in the Weekly Photo Challenge is of my current future: Tax Season. Or specifically my building. Today was raining and cold, but such is the season (: This photo represents future because this is the beginning of my new job. Soooooo many doors are opening up because of it. I’m learning loads about expatriates and individual taxes and just yesterday I realized that I’ll be able to help the ACP with their taxes next year. They are hiring a family to move to Kenya to be the liaison between Embu and the US. SUPER EXCITING!!!!

p.s. Don’t forget to help give hope! Click the hope picture below to find out more :D

Share hope!

This picture is for hope. Hope for the future. Hope for love for some kids. Hope for help in reaching my goal. Hope for purpose, family, and tomorrow. What are you hoping for?

20130222-214122.jpg

If you want to share some hope click here or on the hope photo at the bottom or side of my blog. Help me give orphans a home!

A Heart Cause: African Children’s Project

The African Children’s Project (ACP) is a cause very close to my heart. I’ve mentioned it before several times. It just means so much to me and we have an event coming up! If you’re in the Charlotte, NC, area like me then come join us on May 11th! We’re having a 5K and Wild Child Fun Run to raise money for the ACP. My friend, Keri, and I are raising money for them in this time before the race. We have 82 days until the race and we need all the help we can get!! Click here to help Keri and here to help me :D

The African Children's Project

Love.

So here’s a bit about why I love this cause :)

1. I love the purpose. Giving orphans a home and a family, not to mention a sense of belonging, value and purpose. Who doesn’t love that???? Actually, I don’t want to know who doesn’t love that. I just want to know if you like that.

2. It’s not some unknown person that might be, sorta maybe doing something. I personally know the founder. She’s my friend Melanie and she went to Kenya last November to oversee getting water to the site. She is doing something. I’ve seen the financials too and the money is going where it should. This is me volunteering last fall:

384838_10151200933932156_642364637_n

Meaning.

Now for the reason behind the fundraising goal of $5924. I like numbers. Being an accountant, some people might go so far as to say I’m a bit obsessed. Well, it’s true. In my crazy obsession, I like my numbers to have meaning. The first 5 is for the month of May. The deadline is May 11 because that’s when the race is. The 924 is for 1 Corinthians 9:24. It says “Do you not know that in a race all the runners run, but only one gets the prize? Run in such a way as to get the prize.” It inspires me to think about the potential every person has, especially the orphans about to have families. The potential to be more than just one of the crowd. To be excellent, to live with purpose, to be more than they ever dreamed possible. -sigh- So much meaning!

The African Children's Project

Purpose.

The African Children's ProjectThe African Children’s Project is about doing just that. Injustice is to be stopped. Now for some specifics:

The Run Wild 5K and Wild Child Fun Run is a race to benefit children who have been orphaned as a direct result of the HIV/AIDS pandemic in Africa. All proceeds will be used to support and maintain a community based, permanent home in Kenya that provides compassionate, holistic, long-term care for orphans in a family-oriented environment. In this home, children who have been marginalized not only live lives free of exploitation and abuse, but within the context of “family” are enabled to regain a sense of belonging, value, and purpose. Join us for a competitive run or a leisurely walk and positively impact a child’s life in a way you never dreamed possible.

The African Children’s Project is a 501(c)3 not-for-profit organization. All donations are tax-deductible.

Click here to visit the race site :) AND click on the side button above to donate! :D Or you can just click this picture:

Donate here!

Now aren’t you ready to help?

If you want to know more about the ACP, you can visit their facebook, twitter, and website. I hope you grow to love them as much as I do!

Here are some photos from last year’s 5K :D

_PJM5880

Melanie handing out an award.

062

Getting ready to run!

112

Annnnnnnndddd they’re off!

245

Together even in the finish :)

495

Daddies are more than welcome in the Fun Run :D

_PJM5858

Smiles all around :) :) :) :)

I’m soooo excited to be a part this year!

Few people are …

Quote

Few people are interested in a religion that has nothing to say to the world and offers them only life after death, when what people are really wondering is whether there is life before death.

– Shane Claiborne, “The Irresistible Revolution” pg 117