[day 29] Thirty Day Photo Challenge: September 2012 Edition

Day 29 is only 24 hours late…. sorry. My super amazing awesome excuse is that I went to the international festival, ate Palestinian food stuffs, then went to Target for pumpkins, then went to Kyle’s party to carve pumpkins, then discovered I don’t like rum, then ate reece’s smores (AHmazing!!), then got lost in Charlotte, then got home around 12ish. Fun? Ummmm, yes. Late posting? Duh.

Day 29: Pumpkins and such :D

20120930-234640.jpg

20120930-234648.jpg

20120930-234657.jpg

20120930-234706.jpg

20120930-234713.jpg

20120930-234720.jpg

20120930-234731.jpg

20120930-234740.jpg

20120930-234751.jpg

20120930-234757.jpg

Advertisements

[day 28] Thirty Day Photo Challenge: September 2012 Edition

I’ve just realized that it is the 28th of September. Thirty days is over in two days!!!!! Wow. Where did that time go again?? Something I know for sure though, I am over this challenge. It was fun for a while, but now I just want to sleep…. perhaps that is just my weird schedule catching up?

In honor of this day (which currently had nothing special), I will post bacon puns. Why??? Because everyone knows bacon is awesome.

Day 28:

[day 27] Thirty Day Photo Challenge: September 2012 Edition

Today’s post is of some woods behind my house. The reason I took this picture is because my friend Kyle sent me a text this morning: “I wanna go to the park.. go to the park for me and take pics and send me a pic every 5 mins… k thanks.” Sooo that’s what I did! Only, I replaced the park with my back yard since it was closer and met the qualifications of being park-like.

Day 27:

[day 26] Thirty Day Photo Challenge: September 2012 Edition

Today was filled with more interviews, but I also have a call back for another round of interviews :D This time I will have the dinner, office visit, feel special stuff. *sigh* This is turning out to be a better season than I originally anticipated.

Anyways, today’s photo is of me stuck in traffic. It is a regular occurrence for where I live. Driving into the city, driving out of the city, driving to church, driving from church…. I think Walmart is the only place that traffic is never an issue, but then I do live about 10 minutes from 3 different ones.

Day 26:

[day 24] Thirty Day Photo Challenge: September 2012 Edition

Soooo I have an interview tomorrow, but you couldn’t tell by the late hours I’ve decided to keep. Nerves?? Nope. I just like to not sleep sometimes :) This post is dedicated to Dos Equis. Don’t get me wrong, I’ve never drunk their beer. I don’t even know if I like beer. I just really love their most interesting man in the world commercials. Here are some of his sayings:

And finally…

Did you enjoy them??

It’s a Maize Maze!!! (aka Weekly Photo Challenge: Solitary)

This week’s challenge is on solitary. Solitary means alone. It also means being at once single and isolated. This other definition is the one I’ve chosen to go with.

My little friend, E, kept running off. She was super excited to be in the maze but when you go around too many turns you become alone, single, isolated. In reality we were only a few cornstalks away, but it didn’t appear that way. She looked alone. She looked lost. She looked isolated. Until we came around the corner. That’s what solitary means to me. Not physically alone, but feeling alone. It is possible to be in a group of many people and yet, by yourself. It’s one of the reasons I started this blog, to remind myself that I am One Not Alone.

Here are more pictures from the maze!! My favorites are the last three :D Continue reading

[day 23] Thirty Day Photo Challenge: September 2012 Edition

You know those days when you don’t want to do anything? Yeah, today was one. Don’t really want to post, don’t really want to move, don’t really want to eat, don’t really want to… you get the idea. Nothing is wrong with me. I just get a day like this every once in a while. Perhaps because interview season is wiping me in a way I didn’t expect? I have no idea, but I do have a picture for you. Today’s picture is of one of my favorite shows: Psych

Day 23:

[day 22] Thirty Day Photo Challenge: September 2012 Edition

Andddddddd today’s post doesn’t include the Southern Women’s show either. Oh wells :) But today’s photo DOES include a corn picture. We spent the afternoon at a corn maze near my house. More of that post is in my photo challenge entry coming soon.

Day 22:

[day 21] Thirty Day Photo Challenge: September 2012 Edition

Soooooo the Southern Women’s show post isn’t going to happen today. But my daily photo and a fun link will happen :D

Nerd Girl Problems are some of my favorite pinterest and tumblr pics to follow. I enjoy the mess out of them. So funny!!! For instance,

Now for my daily photo…. FIVE GUYS BURGERS AND FRIES!!!! My favorite burger place :) They serve peanuts too :D :D :D :D

Day 21:

20120921-223834.jpg

20120921-223843.jpg